icysnowdrop (icysnowdrop) wrote in amassment,
icysnowdrop
icysnowdrop
amassment

  • Mood:

(End of) Summer Shrine Scavenger Hunt Results!

Welcome to the final round of the (End of) Summer Shrine Scavenger Hunt. Thank you to all who participated and all who have kept track of the event. You've all made it very entertaining, motivating, and fun!

This week, Browncoats and Elite 2 both lead with 37 points. Team Galactic and Red Ribbon Army are tied in second with 34 points. Despite Spoony Bards trying to catch up, they earned 0 points for not submitting anything this week but still landed in third place.

Team Relationship from a live-action series Three words long Item or weapon More than one character Site of the Month last year Member who joined in 2010 Domain dedication Ongoing series Total
Browncoats 5 5 5 5 5 5 2 5 37
Spoony Bards 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Elite 2 5 5 5 2 5 5 5 5 37
Team Galactic 2 5 5 2 5 5 5 5 34
Red Ribbon Army 2 5 5 5 5 5 2 5 34


Overall, Elite 2 is now in the lead with 140 points, followed by Red Ribbon Army in second with 137 points. Team Galactic is in third with 128 points. Stay tuned to see if any of these places are overturned by the bonus round!

Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Browncoats 32 23 34 37 126
Spoony Bards 21.75 24 37 0 82.75
Elite 2 34 37 32 37 140
Team Galactic 31 26 37 34 128
Red Ribbon Army 34 32 37 34 137


Now let's see the lovely shrines each team nominated!

Team Relationship from a live-action series Three words long Item or weapon More than one character Site of the Month last year Member who joined in 2010 Domain dedication Ongoing series
Browncoats Not You. Us.
(Sherlock × Watson, Sherlock Holmes)
Trust Your Heart
(Terra Branford, Final Fantasy VI)
Immemorial
(Lamassu)
The Ten Swords
(Juppongatana, Rurouni Kenshin)
Ruin
(Raine Sage, Tales of Symphonia)
Broken Wings
(Electra Ovilo, Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heaven's Door)
Clandestine
(Zero × Yuuki, Vampire Knight)
A Beautiful Mind
(Abby Sciuto, NCIS)
Spoony Bards ???
(???, ???)
???
(???, ???)
???
(???, ???)
???
(???, ???)
???
(???, ???)
???
(???, ???)
???
(???, ???)
???
(???, ???)
Elite 2 Butterflies
(Chuck × Blair, Gossip Girl)
Like a Lion
(Stefan, Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance)
From the Sky
("Song of Storms", The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time)
Les Femmes Fatales
(Dominique, Echidna, Kaldea, and Leann, The Bouncer)
Brave Song
(Ranka Lee, Macross Frontier)
Against the Law
(Garrus Vakarian, Mass Effect)
Spock Lives
(Spock, Star Trek)
Hailstorm
(Toushirou Hitsugaya, BLEACH)
Team Galactic Black & Gold
(Crown J × Seo In Young, We Got Married)
Casualties of War
(Gundam SeeD)
Boundless
(Woody, Toy Story)
Les Femmes Fatales
(Dominique, Echidna, Kaldea, and Leann, The Bouncer)
Ab Intra
(Light Yagami, DEATH NOTE)
Catalyst
(Serah Farron, Final Fantasy XIII)
Boundless
(Balthier Bunansa, Final Fantasy XII)
Fleur de glace
(Toushirou Hitsugaya × Momo Hinamori, BLEACH)
Red Ribbon Army Black & Gold
(Crown J × Seo In Young, We Got Married)
One Dandy Tulip
(Himeno Awayuki, Prétear)
Reflection
(Mirror Card, Cardcaptor Sakura)
Rich Bitches
(Hyoutei, Prince of Tennis)
Sleepwalk
(Cheryl Mason, Silent Hill: Shattered Memories)
Angels Instead
(Sephiroth, Final Fantasy VII)
Clandestine
(Zero × Yuuki, Vampire Knight)
Kagemane
(Shikamaru Nara, NARUTO)


For the bonus round, I indicated that I was looking for specific works set behind the time period I specified (in this case, 1990). Lots of you took risks and I'm proud of you, but unfortunately, I did not accept all.

A couple of you posted shrines from The Legend of Zelda, but the shrines listed were specific to Ocarina of Time, which was released in 1999. Same with Zero from Rockman (Megaman): the first work he technically appeared in was the spin-off, Rockman X, which debuted in 1993. As for the Slayers sites, some of the websites were specific to the anime, which was released in the 90s, and only one I noticed had a larger focus on the novels released before 1990.

Browncoats: Martyr (André Grandier, Rose of Versailles), La Fille Brave (Oscar François De Jarjayes, Rose of Versailles), Petal (Nuala, The Sandman), Retribution (Vegeta, Dragon Ball Z)
Points: 4 × 0.5 = 2

Spoony Bards: (none)
Points: 0 × 0.5 = 0

Elite 2: Retribution (Vegeta, Dragon Ball Z), Hold Fast (Duncan MacLeod, Highlander: The Series), Consequence (Zelda, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time), Woodsiren (Saria, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time), Rock Steady (Darunia, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time), Transcend Time (The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time), Petal (Nuala, The Sandman), Al Fine (Caesar Antonio Zeppeli, JoJo's Bizarre Adventure), La Fille Brave (Oscar François de Jarjayes, Rose of Versailles), Martyr (André Grandier, Rose of Versailles), Boiling Point (Lina Inverse, Slayers)
Points: 5 × 0.5 = 2.5

Team Galactic: La Fille Brave (Oscar François De Jarjayes, Rose of Versailles), Martyr (André Grandier, Rose of Versailles), Al Fine (Caesar Antonio Zeppeli, JoJo's Bizarre Adventure), Eternal Requiem (Vampire Princess Miyu), Petal (Nuala, The Sandman), Fire Carves Scars (Zero, Rockman X), Consequence (Zelda, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time), Retribution (Vegeta, Dragon Ball Z), Echoes of Angels (Please Save My Earth), Fascinating Logic (Spock, Star Trek), Rock Steady (Darunia, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time), From the Sky ("Song of Storms", The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time), Woodsiren (Saria, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time), When Another Midnight (Jarlaxle Baenre, Forgotten Realms), Boiling Point (Lina Inverse, Slayers)
Points: 7 × 0.5 = 3.5

Red Ribbon Army: Chimera Kage (Zelgadiss, Slayers), Mysterious Ways (Xelloss, Slayers), Al Fine (Caesar Antonio Zeppeli, JoJo's Bizarre Adventures), Petal (Nuala, The Sandman), From the Sky ("Song of Storms", The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time), Sentience (Data, Star Trek: The Next Generation), Eternal Requiem (Vampire Princess Miyu), Boiling Point (Lina Inverse, Slayers), Hold Fast (Duncun Macleod, Highlander: The Series), Crusty Space Kyp (Kyp Durron, Star Wars), When Another Midnight (Jarlaxle Baenre,
Forgotten Realms), Intensity (Elliot Stabler, Law and Order: Special Victims Unit), La Fille Brave (Oscar François De Jarjayes, Rose of Versailles), Martyr (André Grandier, Rose of Versailles), Double Black (Black Mages, Final Fantasy), Kweh (Chocobos, Final Fantasy), Diamond Dust (Shiva, Final Fantasy), Retribution (Vegeta, Dragon Ball Z), Fire Carves Scars (Zero, Rockman X), Nostalgia Factor,
Turtles Forever
(Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles), Symphony Gagharv Trilogy (The Legend of Heroes: Gagharv Trilogy music), Demonic Fiend (Xelloss, Slayers)
Points: 15 × 0.5 = 7.5

Without further ado, here are the final results:

Team Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Bonus Total
Browncoats

  1. Crystal (rindisu)

  2. Vanessa (ohmeeyuh)

32 23 34 37 2 128
Spoony Bards

  1. Todd (yeerk)

  2. Emma
21.75 24 37 0 82.75
Elite 2

  1. Saya (saya)

  2. Dubiousdisc (dubiousdisc)
34 37 32 37 2.5 142.5
Team Galactic

  1. Michelle (ordalia)

  2. Sarah
31 26 37 34 3.5 131.5
Red Ribbon Army

  1. Mikari (turkmikari)

  2. Ava (newtype)
34 32 37 34 7.5 144.5


Congratulations to Red Ribbon Army for winning first, and everyone else for your hard work and participation!
Tags: !events
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments